Baked goods and sweets

Milk chocolate calories and nutrition

A 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate (44 g) has 235 calories, with 3.4 g of protein, 26 g of carbs and 13 g of fat. That is 535 calories per 100 g.

Plain milk chocolate. Data: USDA FoodData Central, “Candies, milk chocolate”. Plain milk chocolate. Added sauces, toppings and a different serving weight change the totals.

1.55 oz bar · 44 g

235 calories

Protein
3.4 g6% of calories · 7% DV
Carbs
26 g44% of calories · 10% DV
Fat
13 g50% of calories · 17% DV
Fiber
1.5 g
Sugars
23 g
Saturated fat
8.1 g
Sodium
35 mg

Milk Chocolate Nutrition Facts for the listed serving

The listed serving (44 g) has 235 calories, 3.4 g protein, 26 g carbs and 13 g fat. Plain milk chocolate. Sources ↓

Calories in milk chocolate by serving

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1.55 oz bar44 g2353.4 g26 g13 g
½ serving22 g1181.7 g13 g6.5 g
2 servings88 g4716.7 g52 g26 g
100 g100 g5357.7 g59 g30 g

Serving weights are USDA’s household measures for this food.

Milk chocolate nutrition facts

Per 100 g, 535 calories: 6% from protein, 44% from carbs and 50% from fat.

NutrientPer 100 gPer serving1.55 oz bar · 44 g% Daily Value
Calories535235–
Total fat30 g13 g17%
Saturated fat19 g8.1 g41%
Cholesterol23 mg10 mg3%
Sodium79 mg35 mg2%
Total carbohydrate59 g26 g10%
Dietary fiber3.4 g1.5 g5%
Total sugars52 g23 g–
Protein7.7 g3.4 g7%
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0%
Calcium189 mg83 mg6%
Iron2.4 mg1.0 mg6%
Potassium372 mg164 mg3%
Vitamin A59 µg26 µg3%
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg0%

% Daily Value is per serving (1.55 oz bar), using the FDA’s Daily Values. Calorie shares use 4 calories per gram of protein and carbs and 9 per gram of fat.

How long to walk it off

Walking at 3 mph, a 150-lb adult burns about 3.2 calories a minute on top of what they would burn at rest. So a 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate (235 calories) takes about 74 minutes of walking, roughly 8,400 steps.

Work it out for your weight and pace →

Compare calories by serving

A 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate has 235 calories, 65 more calories than an ounce of 70–85% dark chocolate (170 calories). The portions weigh 44 g and 28.4 g, respectively.

Related foods to explore

  • Dark chocolate170 calories in an ounce of 70–85% dark chocolate598 per 100 g
  • Pumpkin pie316 calories in a slice of homemade pumpkin pie204 per 100 g
  • Ice cream137 calories in a half-cup scoop of vanilla ice cream207 per 100 g
  • Chocolate cake537 calories in a piece of chocolate cake with chocolate frosting389 per 100 g

All foods →

Milk chocolate questions

How much protein is in a 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate?

A 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate (44 g) has 3.4 g of protein, 7% of the 50 g Daily Value. That is 7.7 g per 100 g.

How much fiber is in a 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate?

A 1.55 oz bar of plain milk chocolate (44 g) has 1.5 g of fiber, 5% of the 28 g Daily Value. That is 3.4 g per 100 g.

Count it without looking it up.

Snap a photo of your meal and KaloCam estimates the calories and macros of everything on the plate. You can check and edit each item, and your day adds up on one screen.

See how KaloCam works →

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central: Candies, milk chocolate (FDC ID 167587, SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01).
  2. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels.
  3. Walking time: the method of our walking calorie calculator (2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities; CADENCE-Adults for steps).

Prepared by the KaloCam team · Updated