A bowl of plain oatmeal

Grains and snacks

Oatmeal calories and nutrition

A cup of oatmeal cooked with water (234 g) has 166 calories, with 5.9 g of protein, 28 g of carbs and 3.6 g of fat. That is 71 calories per 100 g.

Regular or quick oats, cooked with water, no salt. Data: USDA FoodData Central, “Cereals, oats, regular and quick, unenriched, cooked with water (includes boiling and microwaving), without salt”.

1 cup, cooked · 234 g

166 calories

Protein
5.9 g14% of calories · 12% DV
Carbs
28 g67% of calories · 10% DV
Fat
3.6 g19% of calories · 5% DV
Fiber
4.0 g
Sugars
0.6 g
Saturated fat
0.7 g
Sodium
9.4 mg

Calories in oatmeal by serving

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, cooked234 g1665.9 g28 g3.6 g
¾ cup, cooked175 g1244.4 g21 g2.7 g
100 g100 g712.5 g12 g1.5 g

Serving weights are USDA’s household measures for this food.

Oatmeal nutrition facts

Per 100 g, 71 calories: 14% from protein, 67% from carbs and 19% from fat.

NutrientPer 100 gPer serving1 cup, cooked · 234 g% Daily Value
Calories71166–
Total fat1.5 g3.6 g5%
Saturated fat0.3 g0.7 g4%
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg0%
Sodium4.0 mg9.4 mg0%
Total carbohydrate12 g28 g10%
Dietary fiber1.7 g4.0 g14%
Total sugars0.3 g0.6 g–
Protein2.5 g5.9 g12%
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0%
Calcium9.0 mg21 mg2%
Iron0.9 mg2.1 mg12%
Potassium70 mg164 mg3%
Vitamin A0 µg0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg0%

% Daily Value is per serving (1 cup, cooked), using the FDA’s Daily Values. Calorie shares use 4 calories per gram of protein and carbs and 9 per gram of fat.

How long to walk it off

Walking at 3 mph, a 150-lb adult burns about 3.2 calories a minute on top of what they would burn at rest. So a cup of oatmeal cooked with water (166 calories) takes about 52 minutes of walking, roughly 6,000 steps.

Work it out for your weight and pace →

Compare with similar foods

  • Popcorn31 calories in a cup of air-popped popcorn387 per 100 g
  • White rice205 calories in a cup of cooked white rice130 per 100 g
  • Cottage cheese110 calories in ½ cup of cottage cheese98 per 100 g
  • Avocado114 calories in half an avocado167 per 100 g

All foods →

Oatmeal questions

How much fiber is in a cup of oatmeal cooked with water?

A cup of oatmeal cooked with water (234 g) has 4.0 g of fiber, 14% of the 28 g Daily Value. That is 1.7 g per 100 g.

How much protein is in a cup of oatmeal cooked with water?

A cup of oatmeal cooked with water (234 g) has 5.9 g of protein, 12% of the 50 g Daily Value. That is 2.5 g per 100 g.

Count it without looking it up.

Snap a photo of your meal and KaloCam estimates the calories and macros of everything on the plate. You can check and edit each item, and your day adds up on one screen.

See how KaloCam works →

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central: Cereals, oats, regular and quick, unenriched, cooked with water (includes boiling and microwaving), without salt (FDC ID 173905, SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01).
  2. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels.
  3. Walking time: the method of our walking calorie calculator (2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities; CADENCE-Adults for steps).

Prepared by the KaloCam team · Updated