Grains and snacks

Boiled quinoa calories and nutrition

A cup of cooked quinoa (185 g) has 222 calories, with 8.1 g of protein, 39 g of carbs and 3.6 g of fat. That is 120 calories per 100 g.

Plain cooked quinoa. Data: USDA FoodData Central, “Quinoa, cooked”. The cup is measured after cooking. Dry quinoa has a different weight and calorie content per cup; added oil and sauces are not included.

1 cup, cooked · 185 g

222 calories

Protein
8.1 g15% of calories · 16% DV
Carbs
39 g71% of calories · 14% DV
Fat
3.6 g14% of calories · 5% DV
Fiber
5.2 g
Sugars
1.6 g
Saturated fat
0.4 g
Sodium
13 mg

Calories in cooked quinoa by serving

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, cooked185 g2228.1 g39 g3.6 g
½ cup, cooked92.5 g1114.1 g20 g1.8 g
¼ cup, cooked46.3 g562.0 g9.9 g0.9 g
100 g100 g1204.4 g21 g1.9 g

Serving weights are USDA’s household measures for this food.

Boiled quinoa nutrition facts

Per 100 g, 120 calories: 15% from protein, 71% from carbs and 14% from fat.

NutrientPer 100 gPer serving1 cup, cooked · 185 g% Daily Value
Calories120222–
Total fat1.9 g3.6 g5%
Saturated fat0.2 g0.4 g2%
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg0%
Sodium7.0 mg13 mg1%
Total carbohydrate21 g39 g14%
Dietary fiber2.8 g5.2 g19%
Total sugars0.9 g1.6 g–
Protein4.4 g8.1 g16%
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0%
Calcium17 mg31 mg2%
Iron1.5 mg2.8 mg15%
Potassium172 mg318 mg7%
Vitamin A0 µg0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0 mg0%

% Daily Value is per serving (1 cup, cooked), using the FDA’s Daily Values. Calorie shares use 4 calories per gram of protein and carbs and 9 per gram of fat.

How long to walk it off

Walking at 3 mph, a 150-lb adult burns about 3.2 calories a minute on top of what they would burn at rest. So a cup of cooked quinoa (222 calories) takes about 70 minutes of walking, roughly 8,000 steps.

Work it out for your weight and pace →

Compare calories by serving

A cup of cooked quinoa has 222 calories, about the same as a cup of cooked white rice (205 calories). The portions weigh 185 g and 158 g, respectively.

Related foods to explore

  • White rice205 calories in a cup of cooked white rice130 per 100 g
  • Whole-wheat pasta174 calories in a cup of loosely packed cooked whole-wheat spaghetti149 per 100 g
  • Lentils230 calories in a cup of boiled lentils without added salt116 per 100 g
  • Oatmeal166 calories in a cup of oatmeal cooked with water71 per 100 g

All foods →

Boiled quinoa questions

How much protein is in a cup of cooked quinoa?

A cup of cooked quinoa (185 g) has 8.1 g of protein, 16% of the 50 g Daily Value. That is 4.4 g per 100 g.

How much fiber is in a cup of cooked quinoa?

A cup of cooked quinoa (185 g) has 5.2 g of fiber, 19% of the 28 g Daily Value. That is 2.8 g per 100 g.

How many calories are in half a cup of cooked quinoa?

Half a cup of cooked quinoa (92.5 g) has 111 calories: 1.8 g fat, 20 g carbs (2.6 g of it fiber) and 4.1 g protein.

Is this a cup of dry or cooked quinoa?

This is a cup measured after cooking: 185 g and 222 calories. A dry cup is a different portion; the cooked-cup numbers should not be used for it.

Count it without looking it up.

Snap a photo of your meal and KaloCam estimates the calories and macros of everything on the plate. You can check and edit each item, and your day adds up on one screen.

See how KaloCam works →

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central: Quinoa, cooked (FDC ID 168917, SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01).
  2. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels.
  3. Walking time: the method of our walking calorie calculator (2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities; CADENCE-Adults for steps).

Prepared by the KaloCam team · Updated