Vegetables

How many calories in a cucumber?

One whole raw cucumber with peel (301 g) has 45 calories, with 2 g of protein, 10.9 g of carbs and 0.3 g of fat. That is 15 calories per 100 g.

Raw cucumber with peel. Data: USDA FoodData Central, “Cucumber, with peel, raw”. The whole-cucumber measure is USDA’s 8¼-inch cucumber, not a fixed weight for every cucumber. Half a cucumber and a full cup are calculated shares of USDA measures. Weigh the edible portion with peel for a different size.

1 whole cucumber (8¼ inches) · 301 g

45 calories

Protein
2 g14% of calories · 4% DV
Carbs
10.9 g80% of calories · 4% DV
Fat
0.3 g5% of calories · 0% DV
Fiber
1.5 g
Sugars
5 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
Sodium
6 mg

Calories in cucumber by serving

Raw cucumber with peel: nutrition by serving weight.
ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 whole cucumber (8¼ inches)301 g452 g10.9 g0.3 g
½ cucumber150.5 g231 g5.5 g0.2 g
1 cup, sliced104 g160.7 g3.8 g0.1 g
100 g100 g150.7 g3.6 g0.1 g

Serving weights are USDA’s household measures for this food.

Cucumber nutrition facts

Per 100 g, 15 calories: 14% from protein, 80% from carbs and 5% from fat.

Raw cucumber with peel: per 100 g and per serving.
NutrientPer 100 gPer serving1 whole cucumber (8¼ inches) · 301 g% Daily Value
Calories1545–
Total fat0.1 g0.3 g0%
Saturated fat0 g0.1 g1%
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg0%
Sodium2 mg6 mg0%
Total carbohydrate3.6 g10.9 g4%
Dietary fiber0.5 g1.5 g5%
Total sugars1.7 g5 g–
Protein0.7 g2 g4%
Vitamin D0 µg0 µg0%
Calcium16 mg48.2 mg4%
Iron0.3 mg0.8 mg5%
Potassium147 mg442.5 mg9%
Vitamin A5 µg15.1 µg2%
Vitamin C2.8 mg8.4 mg9%

% Daily Value is per serving (1 whole cucumber (8¼ inches)), using the FDA’s Daily Values. Calorie shares use 4 calories per gram of protein and carbs and 9 per gram of fat.

Whole cucumber or mini cucumber?

The whole portion above is USDA’s 301 g cucumber with peel. Half is calculated as 301 ÷ 2 = 150.5 g; a cup of slices is 2 × USDA’s 52 g half-cup = 104 g. A smaller cucumber needs its own edible weight. Our mini cucumber estimate uses the same generic record by weight, without claiming a mini-specific cultivar or standard whole-mini weight.

How long to walk it off

Walking at 3 mph, a 150-lb adult burns about 3.2 calories a minute on top of what they would burn at rest. So one whole raw cucumber with peel (45 calories) takes about 14 minutes of walking, roughly 1,600 steps.

Work it out for your weight and pace →

Compare calories by serving

One whole raw cucumber with peel has 45 calories, 41 more calories than a 1 oz serving of mini cucumber (4 calories). The portions weigh 301 g and 28.3 g, respectively.

Related foods to explore

  • Jalapeño4 calories in one jalapeño29 per 100 g
  • Sweet potato103 calories in a medium baked sweet potato90 per 100 g
  • Edamame188 calories in a cup of prepared edamame121 per 100 g
  • Red onion32 calories in ½ cup of chopped raw onion40 per 100 g

All foods →

Cucumber questions

How many calories are in a cucumber?

One whole raw cucumber with peel (301 g) has 45 calories: 0.3 g fat, 10.9 g carbs (1.5 g of it fiber) and 2 g protein.

How many calories in cucumber slices?

One cup of raw cucumber slices with peel (104 g) has 16 calories: 0.1 g fat, 3.8 g carbs (0.5 g of it fiber) and 0.7 g protein.

How many calories are in half a cucumber?

Half a raw cucumber with peel (150.5 g) has 23 calories: 0.2 g fat, 5.5 g carbs (0.8 g of it fiber) and 1 g protein.

Count it without looking it up.

Snap a photo of your meal and KaloCam estimates the calories and macros of everything on the plate. You can check and edit each item, and your day adds up on one screen.

See how KaloCam works →

Sources

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central: Cucumber, with peel, raw (FDC ID 168409, SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01).
  2. Official SR Legacy CSV retrieved October 26, 2026; record and household measures verified October 29, 2026. Nutrition amounts are calculated as the USDA value per 100 g × serving grams ÷ 100, then rounded half up: whole calories and at most one decimal for g or mg.
  3. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels.
  4. Walking time: the method of our walking calorie calculator (2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities; CADENCE-Adults for steps).

Prepared by the KaloCam team · Updated